Programme

 

 

PROGRAMME       

28 May 2019 

Tuesday

MSH Salle Polyvalente 

 

8H30-9H00 Welcome Coffee 

9H00-9H15 Welcome Speech, Nora Semmoud, Director CITERES/University of Tours

9H15-9H40 Gülçin Erdi & Tijen Tunali, Introduction: Art and Social Movements

9H40-10H40 Keynote Speech: Ilaria Hoppe, Institute of Contemporary Arts and Media, Catholic University of Linz, Austria 

“Graffiti is back: About the interconnection of visual and spatial practices in Berlin”

  

Parallel Sessions:

Session1A: Art, Space and Place in the Neoliberal City 

Room: MSH Salle Polyvalente 

Moderator: Divya Leducq, Department of Planning, University of Tours

10H40 Panos Leventis,  Drury University, Springfield, Missouri, USA

 “Mapping the old city: Street art and community building in Nicosia, Cyprus” 

11H10 Irit Carmon Popper, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

 “Art Interventions as tools of civil rights in conflictual sites” 

11H40 Mor Cohen, Manchester Metropolitan University, England 

“Ecosophical art practices in Israeli urban spaces” 

12H10-12H30 Discussion

 

Session 1BUrban Art and Everyday Resistance

Room: MSH Salle 147

Moderator:  Tijen Tunali

10H40 Sreejata Roy, Revue Art Collaboration, New Delhi, India

“Street art and every day: A Collaborative community art project engaging young women in an urban village in New Delhi” 

11H10 Zeynep Uğur, EHESS, Paris, France

“From staging to enacting politics: The case of alternative theatres in Istanbul”

11H40 Justin Malachowski, University of California, Davis, USA

 “Imagining the Sha`b: Exploring the fears and hopes of the new empowered political actor through the public arts in Tunisia”

12H10 - 12H30 Discussions

 

                           *** 12H30-14:00 Lunch Buffet /MSH Salle Polyvalent **                                                      

 

Keynote Speech: Julia Ramírez Blanco,  Department of Art History, University of Barcelona, Spain 

Activist aesthetics in Madrid’s 2011 camp”

MSH Salle Polyvalente

  

Parallel Sessions: 

Session 2A: Art and Activism on the Streets


Room: MSH Salle 147

Moderator: Roman Stadnicki, Department of Geography, University of Tours

15H10 Tijen Tunali,  University of Tours

“Art on the rebel streets and the case of Gezi Uprising in Turkey”

15H40 Mohamed El-Shewy, University of Warwick, England 

 “The spatial and aesthetic politics of street art in post-revolution Egypt” 

16H10 Irina Kozlova, The Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration, Moscow, Russia 

 “This is our city: Spatial structure of street protests in contemporary Russia”

16H40 Coffee Break  

16H50-17H20 General Discussion  

            

 

Session 2B: Art, Communities and Anti-Gentrification Resistance 

Room: MSH Salle Polyvalent

Moderator: Gülçin Erdi

15H10 Michelle Veitch, Mount Royal University, Canada 

“Indigenous cultural resurgence and creative city discourses” 

15H40 Marie-Pierre Vincent, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Paris, France 

“Art and anti-gentrification resistance: the role of two artists in a local community market (Ridley Road market, in the borough of Hackney, Inner London” 

16H10 Heather Shirey, Todd Lawrence, Paul Lorah, Martin Beck, Tiaryn Daniels, Hannah Shogren-Smith, Chioma Uwagwu, University of St.Thomas, Minnesota, USA 

“The urban art, landscapes, and community stories project: Mapping art, narrative, and community in St.Paul, Minnesota”

16H40 Coffee Break  

16H50-17H20 General Discussion  

                         

  18H00 - 20H00  Conference Cocktail and Exposition   

  “ The Art of the Oaxaca Commune:  The Right to the City, The Right to Visual Democracy”

 

 29 May 2019

Wednesday

  Faculty of Social Sciences and Economics Salle du Conseil

 

9H00-9H30 Morning Coffee 

9H30-10H30 Keynote Speech: Peter Bengtsen, Department of Arts and Cultural Sciences, University of Lund, Sweden 

"Living with Street Art"

Faculty of Social Sciences and Economics, Salle de Conseil (2nd Floor)

 

Parallel Sessions: 

Session 3A: Urban Encounters: Art, Architecture and the Public in the Neoliberal Era 

Room: Salle de Conseil

Moderator: Christian Gerini, Department of Philosophy, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis and Toulon

10H40 Christian Gerini, University of Nice Sophia Antipolis and Toulon

"The yellow vests movement in France and its expression on the walls by street artists"

11H10 Konstantinos Avramidis, Drury University, Aegina, Greece

“Writing [on] architecture in crisis-ridden Athens: The aesthetics of destruction and reconstruction”

11H40 Mathilde Vignau and Alexandre Grondeau, The University of Aix-Marseille, Marseille, France.

“Arts, culture and neoliberalism: instrumentalization and resistances through the case of Marseille”

12H10-12H30 Discussions                   

 

Session 3B: Street Art Utopia and Its Discontents

Room: POR B 2

Moderator:  Ilaria Hoppe

10H40 Vittorio Parisi, University Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Paris, France

“Neoliberalism and the death of graffiti: a “spectral” analysis”

11H10 Sandra Uskoković and Boris Bakal, University of Dubrovnik, Croatia

"Urboglyphs - Urban figures of memory "

11H40 Tina Bitouni, Lund University, Sweden.

“Racist street art: implicitness, impunity and interaction”

12H10-12H30 Discussions

  

*** 12H30-14:00 Lunch Buffet /MSH Salle Polyvalent *** 

 

14H00-15H00 Keynote Speech: Myrto Tsilimpoudini, Department of Sociology, University of the Aegean, Greece 

‘If these walls could talk’: Political street art from the streets of Athens"

Faculty of Social Sciences and Economics, Salle de Conseil (2nd Floor)

 

Parallel Sessions: 

Session 4A: Art, Urban Space and Migration Crisis 

Room: Salle de Conseil  

Moderator: Myrto Tsilimpoudini

15H10 Christy Petropoulou, Orestis Pangalos, University of the Aegean, Greece 

“Representing and commoning the ‘refugee crisis” 

15H40 Geneviève Guetemme, University of Orleans, Orleans, France 

“Street art’s take on migration” 

16H10 Vincent Lambert, University of Nice, France 

“Palimpsest walls for an entanglement heritage: street art & graffiti against financial & migration policies in contemporary Europe 

16H40-16H50 Coffee Break

16H50-17H20 General Discussion

 

  

Session 4B: Artistic Intervention, Re-appropriation and Self-Organization in the Urban Space 

Room: POR B 2

Moderator: Julia Ramírez Blanco

15H10 Demet Lüküslü, Yeditepe University and Cemre Zekiroğlu Sabancı UniversityIstanbul, Turkey

“Street musicians struggling to open for themselves a space in the city” 

15H40 Iberia Pérez González, Museum of Modern Art in New York, USA

“TRAMA: Artists’ initiatives and Territorial Autogestion in post-crisis Argentina” 

16H10 Gabriele Boero, University of Genoa, Italy

“The ‘Assedio’ project in Turin, Italy: a real siege to give an example of Street Artists’ resistance in public space re-appropriation”

16H40-16H50 Coffee Break

16H50-17H20 General Discussion

   

OPTIONAL: Gala Dinner at La Chope Restaurant (20h00) in Tours (25 Euros-French Cuisine Full Menu + Wine) 

Registration on: https://framadate.org/LurfgaF7PihsXBFg 


 

 

Online user: 1